Подорож. Лондон та його визначні місця

Про матеріал
Заняття "Подорож. Лондон та його визначні місця" — це інтерактивний урок, присвячений знайомству учнів із найвідомішими локаціями британської столиці. Під час заняття учні здійснять уявну подорож до Лондона, ознайомляться з його визначними пам'ятками, такими як Букінгемський палац, Біг-Бен, Лондонське око, Тауерський міст та інші. Урок поєднує в собі презентацію, інтерактивні завдання та творчі вправи, що допоможуть учням поглибити знання англійської мови.
Перегляд файлу

ТЕМА:  ПОДОРОЖ. ЛОНДОН ТА ЙОГО ВИЗНАЧНІ МІСЦЯ.

Форма уроку:    урок – подорож.

Мета уроку:

Практична: 

  • Тренувати навички мовленнєвої діяльність учнів, читання та аудіювання;
  • розширити лексичний запас учнів, активізувати вживання лексики з теми у мовленні;
  • вчити учнів добувати, аналізувати та використовувати отриману інформацію для реалізації комунікативних задач.

Освітня:

  • Ознайомити учнів з новим країнознавчим матеріалом з теми «Лондон», розширити знання учнів про визначні місця столиці Великобританії;
  •  Зацікавити учнів культурним та історичним спадком народу, мова якого вивчається.

Розвиваюча:

  • Розвивати творчі здібності учнів;
  • розвивати увагу, пам'ять та здогадку учнів, вміння порівнювати та узагальнювати матеріал, що вивчається;
  • розвивати вміння висловлювати свою думку англійською мовою;

Виховна:

  • Виховувати повагу до культури та історії країни, мова якої вивчається;
  • виховувати позитивне ставлення до вивчення іноземної мови;

ОБЛАДНАННЯ: підручники, зошити, словники, презентації, картки,

телевізор, ноутбук, картки для розуміння тексту аудіювання, малюнки з

визначними місцями Лондона.

 

 

ХІД УРОКУ

І. Підготовка до сприйняття іншомовного мовлення.

  •      Привітання і повідомлення теми та мети уроку.

T: Good morning, pupils. I’m glad to see you here. I am sure you are ready for active work. Our topic today is “Travelling about London. London’s sights”. Besides we’ll revise grammar materials: the past simple tense and comparison constructions with “as…as”, “not as…as”. By the end of the lesson you should learn more about London’s places of interests, their history and features.

Ps: Good morning, teacher. We are glad to see you too.

T: And the motto of our lesson today:

The more you live,

The more you travel,

The more you travel,

The more you see,

The more you see,

The more you learn.

ІІ. Основна частина уроку

  •      Practice topic words.
  1.   Unscramble the words:

Rapk, Beyba, Edralcath,  Werto, Trome, Aresqu, Mlunco, Ribdge, Seumum

  •     Check yourselves:

Park, Abbey, Cathedral, Tower, Square, Column, Bridge, Museum

Привітання наших груп: туристів, культурологів та екскурсоводів

 

 

  1.    Match the parts of the words combinations:

1. Trafalgar                                    a) Palace

2. Buckingham                               b) Bridge

3. St. Paul’s                                     c) Park

4. Nelson’s                                       d) Theatre

5. the Globe                                      e) Cathedral

6. Tower                                            f) Square

7. Madame Tussauds                       g) Museum 

8. Regent’s                                          h) Column

  •     Check yourselves:
  1. Trafalgar Square                           5. The Globe Theatre
  2. Buckingham Palace                      6. Tower Bridge
  3. St. Paul’s Cathedral                      7. Madame Tussauds Museum
  4. Nelson’s Column                          8. Regent’s Park
  •      Reading.  

Pre-reading task.

  1. Put the words into the correct order to make up sentences:
  •          A royal palace/ the Tower of London/ a prison/ served/ a fortress/ as/and/ in the past.
  •          In /many/ the / London/ kings/ of/ lived/Tower.
  •          Is/ today/ a/ museum/ the/London/ wonderful/ Tower/ of.
  •          Masters/ care/ of/ ravens/ the/ Raven/ takes/black.
  •          The /Crown/ to/ ravens/ without/ according/ the/will/ in/ legend/fall/it.

 

 

  •     Check yourselves:
  •          In the past the Tower of London served as a royal palace, a fortress and a prison.
  •          Many kings lived in the Tower of London.
  •          Today the Tower of London is a wonderful museum.
  •          The Raven Master takes care of the black ravens.
  •          According to the legend the Crown will fall without ravens in it.

 

Фізкультхвилинка.

Up, down, up, down.

Which is the way to Longleat House?

Where? Where?

Up in the air,

Close your eyes

And you are there!

Look at the ceiling,

Look at the door,

Look at the window,

Look at the floor.

 

 

 

  1. Complete the text using the words given below:

Was, stay, stands,can, lived,gives

For a long time The Tower of London ___ a fortress, a prison, and a palace. Many queens and kings ___there. In the Tower you ____ see the famous

Beefeaters and ravens. The legend says: ”Only so long as the ravens_____,

 will the White Tower ___”. The raven master is a person who ______them

food.

 

 

 

The Tower of London.

      In the past the Tower of London served as a royal palace, a fortress and a prison.

Today it is a wonderful museum.

     Black ravens meet tourists there. They have lived here for centuries.  The Raven Master takes care of the ravens. He gives them meat in the morning and in the evening. The old legend says that if the ravens are lost or fly away, the Crown will fall  and Britain with it.

     You can also see “Beefeaters” in the traditional Tudor uniforms in the Tower of London. They usually tell the visitors a lot of interesting things about the Tower of London.

Post-reading task:

  1. Order the sentences according to the text:(ex.3 p. 128)

… You can also see “Beefeaters” in the traditional Tudor uniforms in the Tower of London.

           ... Many kings lived in the Tower of London.

            … The Raven Master takes care of the black ravens.

             … Today the Tower of London is a wonderful museum.

  1. Complete the missing parts of the sentences: (ex.4 p.129)
  1. … gives the black ravens meat in the morning and in the evening.
  2. According to the legend … will fall without ravens in it.
  3. Today the Tower of London is a wonderful….
  4. … lived in the Tower of London.

 

  •      Listening.  The London Eye.

Pre-listening task.

  1. Word bank

giant

величезний

observation wheel

колесо огляду

to be located

бути розташований

attraction

залучення

safety

безпека

landmark

орієнтир

visible

видимий

to pass through

пройти через

spacious

просторий, всеосяжний

  1. Match the pairs:

giant

пройти через

observation wheel

безпека

to be located

просторий, всеосяжний

attraction

залучення

safety

колесо огляду

landmark

видимий

visible

орієнтир

to pass through

величезний

spacious

бути розташований

 

 

Listening:

London Eye

     The London Eye is a giant observation wheel located in the Jubilee Gardens on the South Bank of the river Thames. It is Modern but already a very popular tourist attraction.

     The London Eye is 135 metres high, which makes it the world’s tallest observation wheel. It has 32 capsules and carries about 10 000 visitors every day. It is visited by over 4 million people a year. While travelling in complete safety you can see up to 40 kilometres away in all directions from each capsule. Many famous landmarks are clearly visible, including Buckingham Palace, St. Paul’s Cathedral and the Houses of Parliament.

     In 2009, a 4D Film Experience was added as a free extra to enjoy before your ride on the Eye.

    About 160 visitors pass through the 4D cinema every 8 minutes so don’t worry about waiting as the cinema is more spacious than it first seems.

Post listening task.

Mark the following statements “true” or “false”:

  1. The London Eye is an observation wheel.
  2. The London Eye is located in Canada.
  3. It is the tallest observation wheel in the world.
  4. From the text we know how many visitors come to London Eye every year.
  5. At present you can enjoy a 7D movie just before your ride on the Eye.

 Keys: 1. – True; 2 – False: 3 – True: 4 – False; 5 – False.

 

  •                  Team work. Гра “Guess what sights is it?”

Учні поділяються на 4 команди. Кожна команда отримує картки з описом одного з видатних місць Лондона. Команди опрацьовують свій текст. Перемагає та команда, яка перша дала вірну відповідь.

Тексти для команд.

  1. This charming cathedral was built by Sir Christopher Wren after the Great Fire of London. (St. Paul’s Cathedral)
  2. This museum has a collection of mummies, tomb, paintings and gold jewellery from Ancient Egypt. (The British Museum)
  3. It has a large collection of birds and animals from all over the world. (London Zoo)
  4. There you’ll see realistic, life-size wax figures of famous people. (Madame Tussauds Museum)

 

ІІІ. Заключна частина уроку

  •      Quiz. (Рефлексія):

1. Big Ben is …

a) a radio tone;
b) a famous clock;
c) a famous church.

2. Buckingham Palace is…

a) a home of Royal Family;
b) a place of interest;
c) a fine cathedral.

3. Westminster Abbey is a large…

a) cathedral;
b) palace;
c) church.

4. The Tower of London was…

a) a prison, a church and a cathedral;
b) a fortress, a prison, a palace;
c) a tower, a prison and a palace.

5. Ravens must live in…

a) Westminster Abbey;
b)The Tower of London;
c) Tower Bridge.

6. London stands on the river …

a) Dnipro;

b) Severn;

c) Thames.

7. The Great fire of London was in…

a) 1666;

b) 1777;

c) 1888.

8. The name of architect who built St. Paul’s Cathedral is …

a) Sir Charles Barry;

b) Sir Christopher Wren;

c) Northmore Pugin

9. Which of these places is NOT in London?

a) The Tower;

b) Nelson’s Column;

c) Colosseum.

10. The oldest building in London is…

a) The Houses of Parliament;

b) The Tower of London;

c) The British Museum.

Keys: 1- b; 2- a; 3 – c; 4 – b; 5 – b; 6 – c; 7 – a; 8 – b; 9 – c; 10 – b.

  •      Teacher sums up:

Dear friends! Our lesson is coming to the end. It’s time to say good-bye. We’ve done much at our lesson. We read, listened to the text, did exercises to the text, you sang songs and presented your projects. You were great! You all get good and excellent marks. So your marks are…

  •      Homework: Your home task for the next lesson is to speak about one of the places of interests in London.

 

docx
Додано
11 листопада 2024
Переглядів
419
Оцінка розробки
Відгуки відсутні
Безкоштовний сертифікат
про публікацію авторської розробки
Щоб отримати, додайте розробку

Додати розробку